If my wife andI are seperated and she is already seeing someone else, doI have to still cover her through my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife andI are seperated and she is already seeing someone else, doI have to still cover her through my insurance?

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with a family law or divorce attorney, but probably yes--you still would cover her. Separation does not dissolve or end a marriage; therefore, even while separate, there are still a number of obligations each spouse has for the other and still considerable financial entanglement. If you are separated and your wife is seeing someone else, why stay married? Divorce will untangle or dissolve many of those committments and afford you both a cleaner break and knowledge of what your obligations to each other are. At the very least, while speaking with a divorce attorney about whether you need to provide insurance, you should discuss whether divorce would be in your best interests as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption