What are our rights regarding the purchase of a previously damaged vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights regarding the purchase of a previously damaged vehicle?

The contract price is $18,000 and I put down $5,000 on a car. The contract stated that the car will be ready in 4 weeks as it was flood damaged vehicle and was totalled by the insurance company; it was then purchased by this dealer. The dealer marketed the car as a repairable flood damaged vehicle and the contract stated the the vehicle would be fixed and running when we pick it up in 4 weeks. Since we have never driven this vehicle or seen it run, can I have a mechanic look at it before I pay the remaining balance?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption