What to do if the executor of my mother’s estate closed the estate 3 years ago and we are now finding how many items that they left outstanding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the executor of my mother’s estate closed the estate 3 years ago and we are now finding how many items that they left outstanding?

The executor is my brother, who is being very uncooperative and will not communicate with my sister and I about any of this. The Will did not demand an accounting, so we don’t know if he has stolen from us or is just incompetent. All federal and state tax returns were filed and bills were paid but we are unsure if there were any funds left over. My brother occupied our jointly owned home during that time period, paying the utilities, etc. out of our late mother’s account, signing her name to the checks. Is my only recourse a Petition to Reopen?

Asked on April 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. don't delay as there are time limits as to when you cannot file the petition to reopen the probate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption