How can I get a new lease that has my ex-partner’s name removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a new lease that has my ex-partner’s name removed?

I signed a contract to rent a building with my partner. I then bought out my partner but the landlord will not write a new lease for just me. He says that the old one is fine, however it is still in both mine and my old partner’s names. What can I do?

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't force the landlord to issue a new lease: your arrangement with your partner (buying him out) is not your landlord's issue and has no bearing on the contract (since that's what a lease is) that you, your partner, and the landlord signed. You need the consent of all parties (including the landlord) to revise or reissue, etc a lease; but that consent may legally be freely withheld.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption