What are the consequences of refusing to pay an invoice?

UPDATED: Feb 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of refusing to pay an invoice?

A divorce lawyer sent me an invoice for services rendered without notifying me of their fees prior to doing so. There was only one concrete figure (fee) quoted –  which the action (filing) was not followed through with. What happens if I refuse to pay the invoice? I did not sign any agreement.

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is, you need to pay whatever you agreed to pay, for the services provided, if they were provided. You say that no action was actually undertaken; if the lawyer did not do what he or she stated he or she would do--what the fee was supposed to be for--they can't charge you for it.

In terms of not providing you a fee schedule previously--if there truly was no notice of fees at all, then you might have grounds to dispute the fees, or at least grounds to only pay would be the normal, reasonable fee for any consultation or services.  However, if the lawyer said, for example, "I don't provide free initial consulations" or "There is a charge for any consultation" and you went ahead with a consultation without inquiring into the fee, that could agreement to pay whateve is charged (assuming it's within shouting distance of being reasonable).

The issue here may be a factual disagreement: the lawyer may feel he or she disclosed fees or did the work for which you are being charged and you obviously disagree. Without good evidentiary back-up one way or the  other, it comes down to recollection and credibility (if it goes to court). The burden of proof would be on the lawyer if he or she sues you--which is an option a professional has if they believe a lawful fee is not being charged--which gives some advantage to you (on the other hand, you can assume the lawyer is in a better position to litigate than you are). Unless the behavior and/or fee is so clearly unconscionable that you want to file an ethics complaint, you may wish to try to negotiate and settle something, since it seems you did at least meet with the attorney. You local or state bar association should have a service to help mediate lawyer-client fee disputes.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption