conflict of interest

UPDATED: May 26, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 26, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

conflict of interest

I have been charged with assault causing bodily injury and false imprisionment. I am being represented by PDO. i found out that my attorney has represented the plaintiff mas a PDO ina case prior to this. Is this a conflict of interest?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It certainly sounds like a conflict of interest to me, and the first thing you should do is call this to your attorney's attention.  Criminal defense attorneys typically handle a large number of cases, especially public defenders, and your lawyer might simply have forgotten the complaining witness's case that he handled; whatever you know about the earlier case might be helpful to the lawyer in checking on this if he still doesn't remember the individual when you bring it up.

If - IF - you can prove that the attorney did represent the person who is accusing you of these charges, and the attorney still doesn't withdraw from the case, you need to bring this up with the person in charge of the PDO office or program, and if that doesn't work, you need to bring it to the attention of the court.

It's possible, I suppose, that the attorney's previous representation of the other party could help you -- but that's exactly the problem.  The other party probably has no idea that this attorney is defending you now, and if the problem isn't raised and resolved until the trial, you could end up having to go to trial with a new attorney who hasn't really had the time to get familiar with all the facts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption