Can my boss charge me for an entire pizza order when I forgetthe soda bottle2-liter on a delivery?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss charge me for an entire pizza order when I forgetthe soda bottle2-liter on a delivery?

I work at a local pizza joint. I am the main delivery person. Sometimes I forget a 2-liter because it’s not clearly marked and Imiss it. We live in a small town, so it doesn’t take very long to get from one end to the other. I always go back and get it. Sometimes Irealize before I’m even at the house. My boss has threatened to charge me for the entire order the next time Iforget one. Pizza and all. He doesn’t give the people I deliver to a discount or anything; they don’t get their order free or anything like that.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your boss may make this a term or condition of employment if he wants and if he provides notice--which he has provided to you. He won't be allowed to simply debit or take it from your paycheck, unless you agree to let him do that--though if he tells you that you owe him a certainn amount of money and you don't pay it, he could theoretically sue you--not that it's likely to be worthwhile for him to do so--and, more to the point, he could terminate you for making errors on deliveries.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption