Does it cost alot of money to have one person of two taken off a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does it cost alot of money to have one person of two taken off a deed?

My sister put her daughter on the deed to her home many years ago when she bought the house. My sister found out her daughter has not paid her state taxes for 2 years and is afraid they may take the house because of it.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First let her calm down a little.  The state would file a lien on the house and not necessarily file a foreclosure proceeding based on the lien. But your sister needs to go and seek help from an attorney in the area as soon as possible.  Regardless of cost she has to consider if the transfer could be set aside as fraudulent and that means finding out if the state has yet to come after her daughter. Re-filing the deed will cost some but that depends on state and local fees. And her daughter would have to sign the deed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption