If I authorized a mortgage broker to charge a refinancing appraisal to my credit card, must I pay if I did not get the loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I authorized a mortgage broker to charge a refinancing appraisal to my credit card, must I pay if I did not get the loan?

I was trying to refinance after 18 months of buying a condo. According to the appraisal the condo worth dropped by $33,000, so I was considered under water. The good faith estimate said the settlement charges, of which the appraisal is a listed one, are shown if you are approved for the loan, which I was not.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are required to pay for the refinancing apprisal that you wanted even if you did not get the loan that you wanted. the reason is that others relied on your request and did services that warrant compensation for. Just because market conditions changed where you did not get the loan you wanted does not absolve you of paying what is due. It is part of the "costs of doing business".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption