If I completed probation but the judge revoked my expungement due to non-payment of restitution, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I completed probation but the judge revoked my expungement due to non-payment of restitution, what are my options?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you want to get the crime that you were convicted of, I suggest that you pay the court ordered restitution as soon as possible, and over the next couple of years be an upstanding citizen and do community service work during that time period.

After the passage of this two year period, consult with a criminal defense attorney regarding the chances of a successful motion to expunge your criminal conviction. No judge is going to overturn the judge that revoked your expungement in the near future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption