Can a person be prosecuted solely on testimony from a felon that is plea bargaining?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be prosecuted solely on testimony from a felon that is plea bargaining?

Our son (age 18) suddenly found out he had an arrest warrant out for him. He turned himself in and is now out on bail, but we still have no details of the charges. He’s charged with burglary of an occupied dwelling and grand larceny. We think it may be part of a plea deal an acquaintance of his made. My son had nothing to do with any crime, and there should be no evidence to support the accusations. Can this really go to court based on this convicted felon’s testimony alone?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption