compensation for using personal equipment for work.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

compensation for using personal equipment for work.

my company requires us to provide our own vehicles and cell phones for our job. they are a must have item to be able to complete our tasks. is there a law about compensation for this? my company have threatened to release me when i brought it up.

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I am not licensed in IN and advise you to make a call to a local employment attorney who would probably be able to answer you very quickly the short answer is no they do not need to provide these items

An employer has the right to offer personal vehicle use compensation but can also make having a car a requirement as with a cell phone. An employer is entitled to require use of a personal vehicle and cell phone without providing any compensation if they choose to. this is simply a part of the employment agreement and by accepting a position you agree to the terms

If the terms changed again they probably have the right to do so but you at least have a better avenue to pursue based on grandfathered rights. But assuming the job was always the same than the employer is simply not making those compensations part of the compensation package something they have the right to decide


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption