How to collect money for property damage due to a motor vehicle accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect money for property damage due to a motor vehicle accident?

My fence was damaged due to a collision between 2 vehicles in front of my property. The police report does not state who is at fault and both drivers are blaming each other and their insurers are ignoring my claim. Before I proceed to small claims court, I thought I should write demand letters first but since there are two parties involved, who do I send letters to? I assume I should send to both but for the full cost of the damages? Should I even bother? Should I include the cost for getting these letters made and sent? I do want to settle this without further costs.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the insurers are ignoring you, it sounds as if you have already done a demand letter.  just sue in the small claims or special civil dependiong on the amount.  The driver and owner for each car needs to be sued. let them sort it out in court.

 

John Ducey

732-458-5600


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption