co signing for townhouse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

co signing for townhouse

My husband is in the process of filing for legal separation. We are planning on
mediating. I have been a stay at home mom for 17 years, married almost 21. I
have not had an income in 17 years. I want to rent a townhome and the landlord
said my husband would need to cosign. My husband said he won’t do that. Are
there any laws in CO that would either prevent or require him to cosign for me?

Asked on June 1, 2019 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that a lease is a contract and no one can be forced to enter into a contractual relationship. This is true for all individuals, even a spouse (estranged or not). At this point, you will either have to somehow convince him to voluntarily sign or you will need to get someone else to co-sign for you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, there are no laws requiring him to co-sign for you; one adult is never required to co-sign for another, not even a non-estranged spouse, let alone an estranged one or one they are separating from. He *could* cosign for you, but is not required to; you have to make it worth his while to cosign, such as by giving him something he wants in the mediation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption