Can someone be sued for pursuing a married woman and eventually breaking the marriage up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be sued for pursuing a married woman and eventually breaking the marriage up?

This guy was asked by the husband to leave
her alone 10 year marriage the behavior
continued and eventually caused the divorce..
there are 2 small children involved. Can this
guy be sued for damages?

Asked on June 2, 2019 under Family Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

What you are referring to here is a lawsuit for what is known as "alienation of affection". This is when an outsider interferes with a marriage. However, most states have abolishd the ability to file for such a claim. In fact, only a few states still allow such lawsuits. They are HI, IL, MS, NM, NC, UT and SD. Since, ND is not among them, so you cannot bring such a suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption