christy hamilton

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

christy hamilton

my husband and I have separate I took money out of his bank account to pay bills he left e owing he threaten to call police can I get into trouble

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean "his bank account?"  While it may have his name on it, if you were given access and it was funds earned during marriage, then the funds were not really his alone.  The police are likely not going to want to get involved in this issue if it stems from a divorce.  But I would get your ducks in a row and seek legal help in the matrimonial action and ask as well about the account.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption