Missed a court date due to be in hospital. I need to pay my fine. Just found out I have a warrant out for me. If I pay fine will I stool go to jail

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Missed a court date due to be in hospital. I need to pay my fine. Just found out I have a warrant out for me. If I pay fine will I stool go to jail

Amost 2 years ago, I was arrested for retail theft and was given a fine to pay. However, before I could pay it I went into the hospital 3 different times. Anyway, I for got it with all going on to pay the fine, so now there is a warrant out for me. If I pay fine, does warrant go away? I do not want to go to jail.

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends. you have a good excuse but wjust what haooens if up to the court; the judge has a good deal of disceration in this situation. However, since jail time is ptentially involved, you really should seek legal counsel. A local criminal law attorney can use their court contacts to achieve the most favorable result for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption