If mysonsuffers from Aspergers syndrome, is there an FMLA form I can have filled out by his therapist stating that I have the right to take these calls without reprimand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mysonsuffers from Aspergers syndrome, is there an FMLA form I can have filled out by his therapist stating that I have the right to take these calls without reprimand?

Sometimes I am required to take several phone calls during the day to deal with various issues concerning him. This is causing problems with co-workers.

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, FMLA, while powerful in some respects, is also very limited in other regards. In particular, the only thing that FMLA does is guaranty the right to take unpaid leave from work to care for a sick family member (or for your own medical needs; or for child birth and to care for a newborn). FMLA does not provide any right to take repeated phone calls during the day at work, so FMLA will  not help you in this regard.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption