If my daughter’s mother and I came to an agreement to dismiss my child support arrearages, can she petition the court to do so without me being present?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter’s mother and I came to an agreement to dismiss my child support arrearages, can she petition the court to do so without me being present?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter's mother and you have come to an understanding that she is willing to waive the child support arrearages that you owe, serves upon you a petition regarding this issue and files it with the court with a set hearing date, you are not obligated to attend the hearing date.

However, I suggest that you do so. Attending might give you a better chance of having what you owe eliminated by a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption