What can I do if a child collided with my car and broke my side view mirror?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a child collided with my car and broke my side view mirror?

I was driving down a narrow street with cars parked on both sides so the view was obstructed. There were 2 kids were riding their bikes and 1 came out of nowhere and sideswiped my car, breaking my side mirror. His parents were not home at the time; I took photos and exchanged phone numbers. The mother finally called me back denying her son had been at fault and saying it was 50/50 and that she has friends in the police department. What can I do?

Asked on July 21, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you believe the child was at fault, you have the right to sue his parents for the cost of the mirror: if you can convince a court that he was at fault, you can get a judgment for the cost to repair or replace. It is unclear, however, if the time lost from work (assume you will give up at least one day), plus the inconvenience, plus the cost of filing the suit (around $50-$60) is worth what you hope to get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption