Child Care Assistance Employee Discounts

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Child Care Assistance Employee Discounts

I work for a day care and they offer reduced tuition for my children. I recently applied for child care assistance to help with the cost. My employer filled out the necessary paperwork and gave it to me and said, ‘If you use this program you won’t get the discount.’

Can she raise my tuition just because I receive assistance? She recently told another teacher who applied for assistance the same thing.

Asked on July 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this, because there is no legal obligation to offer reduced tuition in the first place--that is voluntary on the part of the employer. It being voluntary on their part, they can put terms, conditions, and limitations on it--such as not offering it to people who are receiving assistance to help pay for child care costs, but instead limiting it to those who do not have that resource.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption