change of contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

change of contract

I signed a contract for employment with a company for a yearly salary of 58,000 at 40 hours/week. I was recently moved to call in only hours. Is the company responsible to pay me out the remainder of the 58,000?

Asked on October 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless there was some clause or provision in the contract itself which allowed them to do this (some "early termination" clause, for example, with which they complied), then if this was a contract for a fixed length of time (e.g. a one-year contract), then yes--they are obligated to pay you the contracted salary for the full duration of the contract, and you can sue them if they do not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption