Am I obligated as a renter to allow my landlord show my apartment because he is selling the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated as a renter to allow my landlord show my apartment because he is selling the building?

He keeps bothering me to show it and said that I have to. Is this true? It is not stated in the lease.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to let them show the apartment. The owner of property (or his property manager or other agent) has the right to show it to prospective buyers or renters and their realtors--it does not matter that this right is not in the lease, since it a right the owner has by virtue of being the owner.

The right is not unlimited:

1) there must be reasonable notice (generally held to be 24 hours) of a showing;

2) the showing can only be at reasonable times (typically normal work hours, or as otherwise agreed to by the tenant);

3) the tenant does not have to clean for the showings or vacate for them, though the landlord may offer the tenant something (rent rebate; gift card; etc.) to do so; and

4) if anything is damaged or lost during showings, the landlord may be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption