What are my rights regarding an auto insurer and the repair of my car repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding an auto insurer and the repair of my car repair?

My car was hit in the front bumper/fender area. The auto body wants to blend the paint from the repair into the driver’s side door, so they asked the insurance company for a supplement. The insurance company is refusing to do any paint blending because there was a dent in the door. The say they will have nothing to do with it because there was prior damage. The body shop is telling me they should pay up, because obviously it won’t look right if the front fender and bumper are new, but they refuse to blend the paint. Blending the paint would only complete the repair and make the car look like it did before the accident. Is the insurance company legally required to fix the door? I’m not asking them to fix the dent, only do their part and blend the paint into the door so it looks natural, not a 2 tone paint jobs.

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, the insurer is not obligated or required to pay for any repairs or work on any parts of the car not damaged in the current accident--even if it would make the car overall look better. The insurer only need to repair the damage done in the covered accident or incident, so they only need to pay to repair the damaged part(s). You can, of course, pay out of pocket for the additional paint work--that is, you can supplement the money provided by the insurer yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption