Can I be sued for by the buyer of my truck for repairs if they bought it

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for by the buyer of my truck for repairs if they bought it

I recently was involved in a trade via Craigslist. I was trading my truck for another

individual’s car. I mentioned that the truck had issues that I was unable to fix and

was trading

Asked on September 2, 2016 under Business Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

He can only successfully sue you if he can prove you lied in some material or important way (since lying like that to get someone to buy from you is fraud), such as if you knew about a specific important issue would not have been detectible on his inspection (even if he had taken it on the test drive), but you nonetheless failed to disclose it: even in "as is" sales, the seller has to disclose any "latent" (non-readily detectible) issues of which he or she is aware or has knowledge. 
If he can't prove that sort of lie (fraud), is unlikely to successfully sue you. But unfortunately, that does not stop him from filing a lawsuit--since lawsuits are "pre-screened" by the courts to see if they are valid or good--and therefore forcing you to deal with it. It may be worth it to consider paying the money to avoid potential litigation, especially if you can get him to lower the amount he is seeking and/or get a payment plan you can live with; or conversely, to consider offering to trade back each other's vehicles. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption