Car getting repossesed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car getting repossesed

Ex-wife is suppose to make payments on car and is not. Has decided to let car get repossesed. If I make a motion with the court to have her follow through on what is said in the divorce papers and she still makes no payments. Is there anything that can be done to help protect my credit?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

x x

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your wife is under an order to pay the car payments, you can file a motion for contempt with the court to force her to pay. As for protecting your credit, the only things you can do in the meanwhile are to either sell the car or make the payments yourself, keeping receipts for the court. Do you have a copy of the decree?  Feel free to email me at [email protected] or call 913 441 5025 if you need more information.

Sean Santoro

Santoro Law Office 

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

no unfortunately although a motion can be made to reiterate her need to make the payments but no court can literally force her to do so. the only way to ensure your credit is protected is if you pay the payments or sell the car if necessary

as for your ex wife if you make a motion she will be told she must comply. if she continues to refuse to make the payments you can make a motion for contempt. at a certain point the court will possibly tell her to pay or go to jail. I cannot guarantee that but if oftentimes happens like that.

But even if that happens her in jail still doesnt protect your credit so as I said if she isnt paying you have to to ensure no damage to your credit


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption