Car bill of sale contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car bill of sale contract

My fiance purchased a vehicle from his employer with a signed and notarized contract with a set price in the contract. After the contract was signed his boss gave us a written out balance we owe adding an additional $1500 and telling us that the down payment would not be part of the asking price. Is this legal I have never heard of this? We bought the truck for $16,500 which is what it states on the contract can he legally charge us an extra $1,500 out of know where?

Asked on June 30, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The stated terms of the signed contract are binding. Additional terms cannot be included unless there is an amendment to the contract agreed to by the parties and signed by them.
Therefore, the additional charge you mentioned can't be tacked on after the contract has been signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption