is it still true that you have 3 days to cancel any lease that has been signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it still true that you have 3 days to cancel any lease that has been signed?

tenant moved in saturday, was burglarized and requested to move out tuesday. still does not have her lease that was signed on saturday and there is a language barrier. in defense of the tenant does this seem kosher?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You generally don't have a three day right of rescission in a lease -- it is usually only for a credit transaction.  

So if you were a tenant this is what I would say: So, you have a few options: see if the landlord is understanding and will let you out without penalty or you will need to find or the landlord will need to find a new tenant and the time between your signed lease date and the time a new tenant is signed and in the apartment will be your responsibility to pay.....So, you may be saying bye-bye to your security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption