Can your probation be overturned/dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your probation be overturned/dismissed?

I received a DUI 4 years ago and was placed on a 5 year probation. I was told I would not be allowed to travel out of the US during this time and I believe I remember them saying that I could travel with permission from a judge. Is this true and or can my probation somehow be overturned/dismissed at this point? I was never assigned or have spoken to a probation officer and all of my fines and other court appointed judgements (attending two AA meetings and completing a DUI/alcohol counciling course/class) resulting from the DUI have long since been fulfilled.

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To ascertain the terms of your probation from the prior driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance conviction and make sure you are not in violation of it or will be, you need to go down to the court house where the conviction arose and pull your file. Once pulled you need to carefully read the terms of your probation and get a copy of it for future reference.

If you were placed on five years probation subject to completion of certain terms and conditions, you should probably file a petition with the court with documentation attached showing that you have completed attending the AA meetings and the like and see if the court will end the probation early.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption