Can your employer deduct your pay for something that he gets charged for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer deduct your pay for something that he gets charged for?

My name is Robert and I work for a cabinet company in SC,and my boss
just told me that he will deduct any back charges that he get out of my
check. Is this legal.my email sixmile1975gmail.com

Asked on March 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal IF you are told in advance that this is the employer's policy, since by continuing to work there (i.e. not quitting or seeking other employment) after having knowledge of the policy, you can be held to have agreed or consented to it, and employees can deduct from employee paychecks with consent. So he cannot take out charges incurred before your boss told you about the policy, but going forward, he can deduct them, since as stated, you continuing to work there with knowledge of this policy is consent to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption