How many times a day can a bill collector call you before it is considered harrassement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times a day can a bill collector call you before it is considered harrassement?

I am financing a car and have a 10 day grace period from the date my payment is due. However, after being late by only 1 day they start calling me several times a day and start calling my family and friends on a daily basis. Not only does the so called bank that I’m financing from call me several times a day, so does the dealership and this is within my 10 day grace period. Is this harassment?

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not harassment if the parties calling your are calling on behalf of amounts or debts owed directly to them--the law does not put nearly as many limitationss on a person's or company's ability to collect his/her/its own debt as it puts on third-party bill collectors or collections agencies (people or businesses collecting another's debt). If these were third party bill collectors, they would limited under the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act in terms of who they could call, and they also could not call you after you requested they cease doing so (though they could still take legal action if you were in default). However again, people or businesses collecting their own debt can call you repeatedly and you cannot make them cease calling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption