Can your boss discuss your situation with a patient without your permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your boss discuss your situation with a patient without your permission?

I was suspended for 9 days cause I was not interacting with a dementia patient thats also confused and constantly ask questions. All I did was guve her care no abuse cause they have a camera in her room. I was told by a former co-worker that my boss told the resident that I no longer worked there. I didn’t get no phone call stating that I was fired. Is it legal for my boss to discuss me with another resident without my consent?

Asked on June 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no right to privacy or confidentiality regarding a worker's termination. The fact is that most work arrangments are what is known as "at will". This means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, not informing you of your dismissal was perfectly permissable under the law. Further, discussing your dismissal with others violated no law. Bottom line, you have no claim here unless this action and your treatment violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no right to privacy or confidentiality regarding a worker's termination. The fact is that most work arrangments are what is known as "at will". This means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, not informing you of your dismissal was perfectly permissable under the law. Further, discussing your dismissal with others violated no law. Bottom line, you have no claim here unless this action and your treatment violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption