Can I recieve my salary even if I did not serve any notice of my resignation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recieve my salary even if I did not serve any notice of my resignation?

I have an issue with my employers regarding salaries. It has been over 10 days that I still haven’t recieved my salary as it’s stipulated in my contract that every month end I’m due a salary. Also, there is also a missed payment for the month of March.As a result of the event I resigned on the 31st of May.

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

All work is compensable. This means that you must be paid for all time you put in at your job. Thisis true no matter when the pay period ends. That having been said, you need not be paid for days that you did not actually work (i.e. for days past your last day). At this point, you can either sue your former employer in small claims for any money due to you or you can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You must be paid up through the last day you actually worked--period and end of sentence. It doesn't matter if payday falls after your resignation: you still have to be paid. They don't need to pay you for any days beyond your last day, but must pay you for all the work you did. If they do not, you can sue them for the money. Suing in small claims court (if the amount is under the small claims limit) is a fast, cost-effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption