Can you sue someone that is sueing you for defamation of character if they are falsley accusing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue someone that is sueing you for defamation of character if they are falsley accusing you?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Misuse of the legal process is itself a tort. It's not an easy one--there's a predisposition in this country and the judicial system to allow people to bring their claims, even weak ones, and allow the courts to sort the worthwhile ones from the worthless ones; and that predisposition makes it an uphill battle to actually prove that claim was SO worthless that someone has incurred liability by bringing it.

However, while you should be prepared that proving it enough to win is uphill, you *can* bring the claim against them. You could also move for sanctions against their attorney, if you can show there was no way for a lawyer to bring the case in anything like good faith. For both, you need to be able to prove that the accusations are false and that any reasonable person would know they are false.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption