Does the executor of the trust have the authority to ask the beneficiary to provide receipts showing how they spent their disbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the executor of the trust have the authority to ask the beneficiary to provide receipts showing how they spent their disbursement?

My oldest brother is the executor of a trust of which I am a beneficiary. The last several years he has been telling me he needs the receipts for money he disburses from my trust to me “so that I can account for the money that I am giving you from the trust.” This kind of seems overboard or over controlling. Is all this really necessary?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just for clarification you are an executor of a Will and a Trustee of a trust.  Here is the thing: a trustee for a trust bears a fiduciary responsibility to all in the trust and to the original settlor of the trust to distribute the funds as per the trust document.  Soif the trust document states that the trustee can distribute the funds for say only educational purposes then he may indeed request verification that the funds were used for that purpose.  If he can distribute for any legitimate purpose then I might tend to agree with you.  So have someone take a look at the document for you and tell you if the request is legitimate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption