can you revoke authorization too a merchant if you call them not too go into your personal banking account

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you revoke authorization too a merchant if you call them not too go into your personal banking account

can you call a merchant too revoke authorization so they won;t go into your personel account

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure where you are going with this but if you have already presented a check or swiped your credit card, chances are it is too late. Why do you need to do this? If it is for a fraudulent purpose or you simply think you are right, doing so may be a crime in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption