Should my 89 year old mother put her estate in probate, write a Will or set up a Trust?

UPDATED: Nov 30, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 30, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my 89 year old mother put her estate in probate, write a Will or set up a Trust?

She does not want to make the mistake she made when my dad died and had to pay large amount of money to collect on his estate.

Asked on November 30, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother wants to avoid the expense of probate, she should set up a revokable living trust.  She should see a wills, trusts and estates attorney to make sure this is set up correctly.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption