Can you please explain BTSA. Who pays the Taxes on the BTSA? Buyer or Seller? The BTSA is in the price in the home from 90K to 95K

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you please explain BTSA. Who pays the Taxes on the BTSA? Buyer or Seller? The BTSA is in the price in the home from 90K to 95K

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From some quick research I have found the following.

BTSA stands for "Bonus To Selling Agent".  It is paid by the Seller to the Sales Agent.  As such it is included in the agent's income and is treated like any commision they earn - they are responsible for the payment of taxes.  Additionally,a BTSA is separate and apart from the price of the house.

Again, this was just some quick research; you could confirm all this with a Texas realtor or attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption