Can you keep your wedding ring after filing for divorce only married 5 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you keep your wedding ring after filing for divorce only married 5 weeks?

Asked on January 19, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I agree with the previous answer.  The wedding ring was a gift.  You should list it as your separate property on any disclosure documents (i.e. the FL-142 form).


Best of luck.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The wedding ring is a gift from one spouse to another.  You are allowed to keep the wedding ring, regardless of how long you have been married.  It is certainly something that you can voluntarily negotiate with, but you were not required to return it.  A possible exception to this general rules is if the ring was a very expensive ring and it was financed through a jeweler-- there may be obligations by one or both parties to either pay for or return the ring if one or both fail to pay the loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption