Is their a limited time for a parent to get custody of a child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is their a limited time for a parent to get custody of a child?

I have a 5 year old and her father is trying to get custody.

Asked on January 19, 2013 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Minnesota law, the concern is always 'What is the child's best interest?'.  A multitude of factors are relevant to the determination.  I would urge you to seek private legal counsel from an attorney practicing family law.  I recommend you phone several attorneys in choosing because it is very important you feel a sense of great trust and safety in the attorney-client relationship.  I urge you to seek attorney help right away, because in a situation such as you describe, your need for help and counsel is urgent in nature. Take care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption