Can you get fired with no notice and no reason or write-ups?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired with no notice and no reason or write-ups?

Went to work after working there for 10 years. Was called in the office and was let go for no reason. I had no warnings or write-ups. I could not text and was harassed for it. My reading ability was not very good.

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you have protection against this action under the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? Did your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to have)? If not, then as an "at will" employee, your company broke no laws in your firing. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Bottom line, while your treatment was possibly unprofessional, it was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption