Can you be fired in a at-will state for leaving to pick up your children per a court ordered parenting plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired in a at-will state for leaving to pick up your children per a court ordered parenting plan?

Let’s say someone lives in an at-will state, meaning that they can fire you or you can quit at will. This person has been to family court and has a court ordered parenting plan that the court is expecting the parents to follow. This person has talked to their employer and the employer understood, however a change in management places a new person in charge. The new manager will not let the parent leave to pick up their kids according to the parenting plan. Can the parent be fired for leaving to get their kids, and if not then which law is protecting that parent?

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an employer is not legally bound by their employee's court ordered parenting plan (or any other court order for that matter). As you noted, most work relationships are "at will", which means that an company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to terminiate and why. In fact, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption