Can you get fired for a past suspended license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get fired for a past suspended license?

I was hired 2 months ago for a job that required some driving (though it was not the main function and I can get around the driving). I have a valid drivers license. However, it was suspended for 1 day about 2 years ago. I paid my ticket and it’s valid now. This morning I was fired because I couldn’t have anything on my driving record. Is it legal that they hired me 2 months ago without asking me about my license record or mentioning this clause in the agreement?

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment agreement and it addresses termination--such as the grounds for termination, or the process or procedure to be followed to terminate you--then that agreement is enforceable and you may only be fired in accordance with it. On the other hand, if you either don't have an employment agreement, or you do, but it is silent on the issue of termination (and does not otherwise guaranty employment), you are an "employee at will." As the term implies, an employee at will may be fired by the employer at will--at any time, for any reason, or even for no reason at all. So if you don't have an employment agrement protecting your employment in this regard, you could be fired for the reason given.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption