Can you be placed on paid administrative leave, pending investigation, without being told what allegations have been made against you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be placed on paid administrative leave, pending investigation, without being told what allegations have been made against you?

I am a teacher. I was told I was being placed on paid administrative leave pending the outcome of an investigation. I don’t know what allegations have been made against me and the district will not tell me until they have done a fact finding mission. Do they have the right to place me on paid administrative leave and not tell me why? They say this is district policy. Is this state policy? Federal policy? Is this legal? Can the district just make up their own policy? I feel as if I am being treated as if I’m guilty without knowing what I allegedly did or speaking my part. I will be the last person to be interviewed.

Asked on May 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Bottom line, you can be put on administrative leave without being informed of the allegations that have been made against you. In fact, a worker can be placed on suspension or even terminated for any reason or no reason at all, wth oe without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption