What steps can i take to be paid properly

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps can i take to be paid properly

My former employer was not giving me pay stubs to show how much was taking out of my taxes and if I were even paying taxes. I also noticed that I was not receiving the amount expected. I was signed up for health care and other deductibles that I did not personal sign for myself. I was told the only way I would be compensated was for him to change my dependents. I just picked up my last pay stub in which I found a new job. And I was not paid properly.

Asked on May 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

File a lawsuit. You would sue the employer for the amount which is your best guess by which you were unpaid (including having money withheld from when it should not have been). In the lawsuit, your employer will have the chance to justify the amount you were paid and may be able to prove to the court that you are mistaken and you were paid correctly--but if he can't, and the court believes that you were underpaid, the court will order that the balance be paid to you. If the amount of money at stake is less than or equal to the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney ("pro se") is a very good option. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption