can we sue this company

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can we sue this company

We were in a car accident with a big telephone company which they ran a stop sign and total are car we went through are insurance company and they total it out for a small amount of money the car ran fine we had no problems with car until this now we have to depend on other people to pickup are kids from school my wife is having a nervious break down we cant even take are kids to baseball practice with out having to ask somebody for a ride we go and get food from the store we buy a car for the amount money they are paying us what can we do

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The other party's insurance company is not your friend but your adversary. They may pay the fair market value of the car, or claim it is less. If the car's fair market value was low, you don't suddenly get more than it was worth because of an accident. I understand you trusted your old car and are concerned about any new car you could buy with the money but that may be because they underpaid (and you could have negotiated or sued the driver if the FMV was above their offer).

Be careful about signing any "release".

If you were injured, had medical bills or time off from work or permanent injury by all means see an auto accident lawyer -- they work on a contingency basis and you pay them only out of money they recover for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption