Can we evict a tenant/roommate who doesn’t pay rent or contribute to the household expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we evict a tenant/roommate who doesn’t pay rent or contribute to the household expenses?

The tenant is mentally abusing the landlord.

Asked on October 31, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming here that you are all on the lease, correct?  You yourselves can not evict the co-tenant but you can certainly help the landlord with the eviction process.  As a co-tenant he or she has the same rights and obligations under the lease as you do but your landlord has the ultimate rights under the leasing contract to evict.  This is the issue, though, as to the rent.  If you all signed the lease then you are all jointly and severally liable for the rent and an eviction as to one may be an eviction as to all.  I would have someone take a look at your lease agreement and negotiate your situation with the landlord here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption