Can we change a beneficiary or remove one from an existing will without having to rewrite it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we change a beneficiary or remove one from an existing will without having to rewrite it?

Can we cross them off, date, sign and notarize the changes?

Asked on October 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A Will can be changed by making a "codicil", which is like an amendment, or by writing a new Will. In this day and age, drafting a new Will is about the same price. Further, changing a benefciiary is a failry substantial change, so a new Will would be preferred. For a modest charge, you can find a form for your state online. What you cannot do is to mark-up your exisiting Will, as that may render it invalid.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A Will can be changed by making a "codicil", which is like an amendment, or by writing a new Will. In this day and age, drafting a new Will is about the same price. Further, changing a benefciiary is a failry substantial change, so a new Will would be preferred. For a modest charge, you can find a form for your state online. What you cannot do is to mark-up your exisiting Will, as that may render it invalid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption