If I was listed as a beneficiary to an insurance policy, can Medicare/Medicad ask for that money for recoup.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was listed as a beneficiary to an insurance policy, can Medicare/Medicad ask for that money for recoup.?

My mom passed away. Now they want to recoup for her long term care.

Asked on October 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they can't. They can recoup from any of HER money, but if you were the beneficiary on the policy, that money was never hers: it went directly to you (without going through her estate) on her death and is your money only.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption