Can we be charged with trespassing if it was for a very short period of time, we didn’t use the facilities and I was pressured into going?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we be charged with trespassing if it was for a very short period of time, we didn’t use the facilities and I was pressured into going?

My friend was dog sitting for their brother at their apartment. She is not a

resident there and left a note saying we could use the pool. We got there and

there was a no trespassing sign; you had to be with a resident to enter. We went

in but I was unsure if we should be there so I talked to them for a bit and

convinced them to leave. We didn’t use the pool or any facilities there.

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you describe, it would not be trespassing because you went there with what was believed to be permission from a person who you might reasonably think could give you permission: a resident of the building. You then left when you learned you did not have permission. Entering space with what reasonably appears to be permission to do so is not trespassing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption